Sea Otter Classic – Cross-Country Race

Posted on 18. Apr, 2014 by in profile, race

Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv Team) won the women’s cross-country race at the Sea Otter Classic for the second year in a row. Katerina Nash (Luna) was second and Evelyn Dong (Backcountry.com), third. Christoph Sauser (Specialized Racing) won the men’s race ahead of Russell Finsterwald (SRAM Troy Lee Designs) and Geoff Kabush (Scott 3Rox Racing).

Men's field speeds down descent at start of first lap with Adam Craig (Giant Factory Off Road) at the front

Men’s field speeds down descent at start of first lap with Adam Craig (Giant Factory Off Road) at the front

Geoff Kabush (Scott 3Rox) and Russell Finsterwald (SRAM Troy Lee Designs)

Geoff Kabush (Scott 3Rox) and Russell Finsterwald (SRAM Troy Lee Designs)

Joseph Clemenzi (Sports Garage)

Joseph Clemenzi (Sports Garage)

Men's field crests first climb

Men’s field crests first climb

Kelli Emmett at the front of the women's field

Kelli Emmett at the front of the women’s field

Erin Huck (Tokyo Joe's)

Erin Huck (Tokyo Joe’s)

Evelyn Dong (Backcountry.com) is a bit further back in the field

Evelyn Dong (Backcountry.com) is a bit further back in the field

Pua Mata (Sho-Air/Cannondale)

Pua Mata (Sho-Air/Cannondale)

Lauren Catlin (Bear Development)

Lauren Catlin (Bear Development)

Christoph Sauser (Specialized) has a small gap on the second lap

Christoph Sauser (Specialized) has a small gap on the second lap

Eventual winner Christoph Sauser (Specialized) has a small gap on the second lap

Eventual winner Christoph Sauser (Specialized) has a small gap on the second lap

Jeremiah Bishop (Sho-Air/Cannondale) at the front of chase group

Jeremiah Bishop (Sho-Air/Cannondale) at the front of chase group

Canadian champion Derek Zandstra (Scott 3Rox) in the chase group

Canadian champion Derek Zandstra (Scott 3Rox) in the chase group

Hector Riveros (Scott-Rotor USA) in the chase group

Hector Riveros (Scott-Rotor USA) in the chase group

Carl Decker (Giant Factory Off Road) at the front of third chase group

Carl Decker (Giant Factory Off Road) at the front of third chase group

Kris Sneddon (kona)

Kris Sneddon (kona)

Patrick Chartrand (Rocky Mountain Factory)

Patrick Chartrand (Rocky Mountain Factory)

Italian Mirko Pirazzoli (FRM Factory Team) leads another group

Italian Mirko Pirazzoli (FRM Factory Team) leads another group

Marianne Vos (Liv-Giant ) at the front of the lead group with Katerina Nash (Luna) on her wheel

Marianne Vos (Liv-Giant ) at the front of the lead group with Katerina Nash (Luna) on her wheel

Also in the lead group is Chloe Woodruff (backcountry.com) who finished fourth

Also in the lead group is Chloe Woodruff (backcountry.com) who finished fourth

Rose Grant (Sportsman & Ski Haus)

Rose Grant (Sportsman & Ski Haus)

Mary McConneloug (Kenda Stan's No Tubes)

Mary McConneloug (Kenda Stan’s No Tubes)

Mical Dyck (Stan's No Tubes) leads group of three riders

Mical Dyck (Stan’s No Tubes) leads group of three riders

The Queen of Pain Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)

The Queen of Pain Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)

Marianne Vos (Liv-Giant) wins Sea Otter Classic cross-country r

Marianne Vos (Liv-Giant) wins Sea Otter Classic cross-country r

Katerina Nash (luna) is second

Katerina Nash (luna) is second

Mikaela Koffman (Scott 3Rox)

Mikaela Koffman (Scott 3Rox)

Mary McConneloug (Kenda Stan's No Tubes) takes time to chat with a young fan seconds after crossing the line in 10th place

Mary McConneloug (Kenda Stan’s No Tubes) takes time to chat with a young fan seconds after crossing the line in 10th place

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.