Chico Stage Race – Criterium

Posted on 25. Mar, 2014 by in photos, race

Winner of the time trial earlier the same morning, Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) put in a solo attack on the final lap to win the Downtown Chico Criterium, final stage of the Chico Stage Race.  Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) was second and Eileen Mazzochette (Metromint), third.  Joanna Dahl (Metromint) won the overall with Emily Matheu (Pinnacle-Reactor) second and Cutts, third.

After finishing a close second on the first stage, Mike Friedman (Optum) outsprinted stage 1 winner James Laberge (Mike’s Bikes) to win the criterium. Laberge’s teammate Dana Williams was third. Will Routley led an Optum sweep of the GC podium with time trial winner Tom Zirbel second and Friedman, third.

Pro 1/2 women line up for the Chico criterium

Pro 1/2 women line up for the Chico criterium

Lots of short-lived attacks but nothing stuck

Lots of short-lived attacks but nothing stuck

GC leader Joanna Dahl (Metromint) covered a few moves

GC leader Joanna Dahl (Metromint) covered a few moves

Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) finished second on the stage

Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) finished second on the stage

Katie Hall (unitedHealthcare) sprints for a prime

Katie Hall (unitedHealthcare) sprints for a prime

Sara Headley (Tibco)  gets a prime

Sara Headley (Tibco) gets a prime

Another attack but it won't last

Another attack but it won’t last

Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) wins in solo attack on final lap

Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) wins in solo attack on final lap

Tyler Brandt (BMW Development) and James Laberge (Mike's BIkes)

Tyler Brandt (BMW Development) and James Laberge (Mike’s BIkes)

She said yes

She said yes

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) made many attacks

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) made many attacks

Field raced in downtown Chico

Field raced in downtown Chico

Course went around the City Plaza in downtown Chico

Course went around the City Plaza in downtown Chico

GC leader Will Routley (Optum) corners

GC leader Will Routley (Optum) corners

A quick look back to see what is happening

A quick look back to see what is happening

Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) leads another attack off the front

Tyler Brandt (BMW Development Team) leads another attack off the front

Tobin Ortenblad (CalGiant) gives it a try

Tobin Ortenblad (CalGiant) gives it a try

Race was fast on the one-km course

Rob Evans (Bear Develpment) accelerates at the front

Rob Evans (Bear Develpment) accelerates at the front

Green jersey Mike Friedman (Optum) stayed close to the front of the field

Green jersey Mike Friedman (Optum) stayed close to the front of the field

Final move which was brought back with less than five laps to go

Final move which was brought back with less than five laps to go

Mike Friedman (Optum) outsprints James Laberge (Mike's Bikes) for the win

Mike Friedman (Optum) outsprints James Laberge (Mike’s Bikes) for the win

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.