Chico Stage Race – River Road Time Trial

Posted on 24. Mar, 2014 by in photos, race

Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) won the River Road time trial, stage two of the Chico Stage Race on Sunday morning with a time of 23:03 on the 10-mile course. Jane Despas (Pinnacle-Reactor) was second at 35 seconds and Sara Headley (TIBCO), third at 49 seconds.

USA National Champion Tom Zirbel (Optum) was the fastest on stage three of the Chico Stage Race for the men pro/1/2 field with a time of 19:33 on the 10-mile course. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) was second, 22 seconds down and GC leader Will Routley (Optum) was third, at 31 seconds.

Rikke Preisler (Metromint) is passed by a car on the open course

Rikke Preisler (Metromint) is passed by a car on the open course

Lina Martensson (Metromint) finished fifth

Lina Martensson (Metromint) finished fifth

Jane Despas (Pinnacle-Reactor) finished second

Jane Despas (Pinnacle-Reactor) finished second

Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) won the stage with 35-second lead

Julie Cutts (Velo Sports Group) won the stage with 35-second lead

Sara Headley (Tibco) was third

Sara Headley (Tibco) was third

GC leader Joanna Dahl (Metromint) finished fourth

GC leader Joanna Dahl (Metromint) finished fourth

TT course was lined with olive orchards

TT course was lined with olive orchards

Justin Traub (VuMedi)

Justin Traub (VuMedi)

Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck)

Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck)

Sam Cerruti (Family Cycling Center) was 18th

Sam Cerruti (Family Cycling Center) was 18th

Justin Rossi (Marc Pro-Strava) finished fourth

Justin Rossi (Marc Pro-Strava) finished fourth

A smile from Kyle Buckosky (H&R Block)

A smile from Kyle Buckosky (H&R Block)

Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro-Strava) was sixth

Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro-Strava) was sixth

Colin Daw (Mike's Bikes) finished ninth

Colin Daw (Mike’s Bikes) finished ninth

Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development) finished 20th

Rene Corella Braun (BMW Development) finished 20th

Merckx-style for Jim Stemper (5-hour Energy)

Merckx-style for Jim Stemper (5-hour Energy)

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) finished second

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) finished second

Max Korus (Astellas) was 10th on the stage

Max Korus (Astellas) was 10th on the stage

US National TT Champion Tom Zirbel (Optum) was fastest in the TT

US National TT Champion Tom Zirbel (Optum) was fastest in the TT

GC leader Will Routley (Optum) finished third

GC leader Will Routley (Optum) finished third

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.