Canada Short List For Elite Men Road Worlds

Posted on 27. Aug, 2011 by in news, releases

The CCA released the 12 cyclists named to the Selection Pool in the Men’s Elite category for both the Road race and the Time Trials race at the 2011 UCI Road World Championships held September 19-25 in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Of the pool, six are racing for Team SpiderTech powered by C10, Canada’s only UCI Pro-Continental team, which includes Svein Tuft, the Canadian Champion in both the road race and time trials. Two riders race for UCI World Tour teams: Michael Barry with Team Sky Pro Cycling and Ryder Hesjedal with Team Garmin-Cervélo.

Also from pro-continental teams are Dominique Rollin of Française des Jeux, Christian Meier of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling team and David Veilleux of Team Europcar.

For the time trials race, the pool is comprised of Tuft, Veilleux, Meier and Hesjedal.

The Selection pool for the junior, U23 and women were announced earlier in July. The final selection will be made in September, closer to the event.

Quotas for Worlds. Quotas for each country were released last week. Canada can have 3 starters out of 5 enrolled for the Elite Men Road Race at the Road World Championships, 6 starters out of 12 enrolled for the Elite Women Road Race and only 1 started for the U23 Road Race. In the Junior Road Races, Canada can 5 riders in the Junior Men and 4 in the Junior Women Road Race. For the time trial, 2 riders can represent Canada.

Men Elite

  • Michael Barry (Team Sky)
  • Zach Bell (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Rob Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)
  • Martin Gilbert (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) *
  • Keven Lacombe (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Bruno Langlois (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team) *
  • Dominique Rollin (Française des Jeux)
  • Will Routley (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Svein Tuft (Team SpiderTech powered by C10) *
  • David Veilleux (Team Europcar) *

*: time trial selection pool

Elite Women

  • Lex Albrecht (Juvéderm-Specialized)
  • Julie Beveridge
  • Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope)
  • Véronique Fortin (P-K Express/HNZStrategic.com) – 2011 Canadian Champion, Road race
  • Clara Hugues – 2011 Pan-American Champion, Road race and Time Trials; Canadian Champion, Time trials
  • Joëlle Numainville (Tibco/To The Top)
  • Leah Kirchmann (Colativa/Forno d’Alsolo) – 2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium
  • Moriah Jo MacGregor (Juvéderm-Specialized)
  • Denise Ramsden (Juvéderm-Specialized) – 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road race and Time trials
  • Rhae-Christie Shaw
  • Heather Sprenger (Colativa/Forno d’Alsolo)
  • Tara Whitten (Tibco/To The Top) – 2011 World Champion, Track Omnium
  • Erinne Willock (Tibco/To The Top)

Junior Women

  • Annie Ewart – 2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road race and Time trials
  • Audrey Bernard (Spidertech p/b Powerwatts)
  • Allison Beveridge – 2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium
  • Josiane Boily (Atrium CC2R)
  • Alizee Brien
  • Amélie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicots p/b Specialized)
  • Allyson Gillard (Atrium CC2R)
  • Tennesee Mayer
  • Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin
  • Janie Rioux-Coulombe

U23 Men

  • David Boily (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Guillaume Boivin (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)  – Bronze medallist, 2010 UCI Road World Championships
  • Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman LLP)
  • Matteo Dal-Cin
  • Antoine Duchesne
  • Owen Harrison (Team H&R Block)
  • Hugo Houle (Team SpiderTech powered by C10) – 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road race and Time trials
  • Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team SpiderTech powered by C10)
  • Craig Logan
  • Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block)
  • Pierrick Naud
  • Arnaud Papillon
  • Rémi Pelleter-Roy
  • Jesse Reams
  • Jamie Riggs
  • Spencer Smitherman (Hagens Berman LLP)
  • Stuart Wight (CR4C Roanne)

Junior Men

  • Alex Cataford – 2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Time Trials
  • Adam de Vos
  • Elliot Doyle
  • Nigel Ellsay
  • Simon-Pierre Gauthier
  • Emile Jean – 2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road race
  • Charles Matte
  • David Onsow
  • Yohan Patry
  • Ben Perry
  • Christopher Prendergast – 2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.