Kirchmann, Veilleux Win Canadian Crit Championships

Posted on 26. Jun, 2011 by in race

The Elite weekend of the 2011 IMMUNITY-FX Canadian Road Championships powered by Canaccord Wealth Management ended today in Georgetown, ON with the presentation of the Elite Men and Women’s criterium, a popular urban race.

Canadian Crit Champion Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) at Nature Valley Grand Prix

Canadian Crit Champion Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) at Nature Valley Grand Prix

As more than one thousand people gathered downtown Georgetown to watch the races, an impressive list of Canadian cyclists rolled down the 1.1 km loop. The race was held as a ‘Points-race’ format, with points awarded to the best four athletes every five laps. Women completed 30 laps, while the Men’s did 45 laps of the course, with tight turns, climbs and descents.

Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) raced to the first place in the Women’s Elite race, followed by Joëlle Numainville (TIBCO/To The Top). Rhae-Christy Shaw came in third place, winning her second medal at these Canadian Championships at her first Canadian Championships appearance.

In the men’s Elite race, David Veilleux (Europcar) took the victory, his second consecutive Canadian Criterium title, followed by Derrick St. John (Ride with Randell) in second and Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy) in third.

Championship racing resumes on Thursday in Burlington, ON with the presentation of the para-cycling, junior and masters road races and time trials.

Elite Women Criterium Championships
1. KIRCHMANN, Leah (TEAM MANITOBA)
2. NUMAINVILLE, Joëlle (TIBCO-TO THE TOP)
3. SHAW, Rhae-christie (INDEPENDENT)
4. ALBRECHT, Lex (JUVÉDERM-SPECIALIZED)
5. CARON, Joanie (JUVEDERM-SPECIALIZED)
6. WHITTEN, Tara (TEAM TIBCO/TO THE TOP)
7. CURTIS, Katy (CYCLEMEISTERS CC)
8. GENDRON, Karlee (TEAM MANITOBA)
9. GULOIEN, Leah (MISSING LINK COACHING SYSTEMS)

Top 10 Elite Men Criterium Championships
1. VEILLEUX, David (TEAM EUROPCAR)
2. ST. JOHN, Derrick (RIDE WITH RENDALL)
3. CHADDOCK, Benjamin (TEAM EXERGY)
4. GARLAND, Zachery (TEAM H&R BLOCK)
5. BELL, Zachary (TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10)
6. ROUTLEY, Will (TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10)
7. NAUD, Pierrick (ROCKY MOUNTAIN DESJARDINS VALEURS MOBILIÈRES)
8. CLIFFORD, Bradley (TEAM H&R BLOCK)
9. DUSCHESNE, Antoine (EQUIPE DU QUEBEC)
10. PAPILLON, Arnaud (EQUIPE DU QUEBEC)

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.