US Team for Worlds

Posted on 21. Sep, 2010 by in news

Following the Greenville Hospital System USA Cycling Professional Championship, USA Cycling revealed the 22 riders, elite and U23, that will represent the USA at the UCI Road World Championships in Melbourne, Australia, from September 29 to October 3, 2010.

This year, Elite Men competitors come from either ProTour or Pro Continental teams while in the past, many declined the invitations. Both US Pro champions, Taylor Phinney and Benjamin King, of Trek Livestrong, have chosen to race in the U23 event.

Representing the U.S. in both the elite men’s road race and time trial will be four-time USA Cycling Professional Time Trial National Champion David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) along with Tejay Van Garderen (Columbia-HTC).

Complementing that pair on the road will be seven teammates including recent Vuelta a Espana stage winner and automatic qualifier Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions), Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions), Jason McCartney (RadioShack), Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions), Craig Lewis (Columbia-HTC), Tom Peterson (Garmin-Transitions) and Ted King (Cervelo Test Team).

Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) and Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter Co TWENTY12) will represented the USA at Worlds

Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia) and Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter Co TWENTY12) will represented the USA at Worlds

The elite women’s time trial squad will include Evelyn Stevens (Columbia-HTC) who automatically qualified for the time trial with her win at the USA Cycling Time Trial National Championships along with 2008 Time Trial World Champion Amber Neben (unattached).

As the continental champion Shelley Olds (Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) automatically qualified and will help lead the seven-woman road race squad, along with Stevens and Neben. Joining them in pursuit of the rainbow jersey will be Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO), Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light), Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) and Carmen Small (Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light). Recent women’s Giro winner Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) automatically qualified for the team, but declined due to illness.

Leading the U23 men’s squad will be recent USA Cycling Professional Time Trial National Champion  Phinney, Professional Road Race National Champion King and recent runner-up a the Tour de l’Avenir Andrew Talansky (California Giant Berry Farms). After automatically qualifying for at least one of the two events, the trio will contest both the time trial and road race. Joining them for the road race will be Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko), Carter Jones (Jelly Belly) and Chris Butler (BMC).

Team Canada’s 13 riders were announced a few weeks ago.

Team USA – Elite Men

  • Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
  • David Zabriskie (Salt Lake City, Utah/Garmin-Transitions) – road race and time trial
  • Jason McCartney (Coralville, Iowa/RadioShack) – road race
  • Christian Vande Velde (Lemont, Ill./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
  • Danny Pate (Colorado Springs, Colo./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
  • Tejay Van Garderen (Fort Collins, Colo./Columbia-HTC) – road race and time trial
  • Craig Lewis (Greenville, S.C./Columbia-HTC) – road race
  • Ted King (Brentwood, N.H./Cervelo Test Team) – road race
  • Tom Peterson (Mercer Island, Wash./Garmin-Transitions) – road race

Team USA – Elite Women

  • Shelley Olds (Los Gatos, Calif./Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) – road race
  • Evelyn Stevens (New York, N.Y./Columbia-HTC) – road race and time trial
  • Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif./unattached) – road race and time trial
  • Amanda Miller (Fort Collins, Colo./Team TIBCO) – road race
  • Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Cedar Springs, Mich./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light) – road race
  • Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light) – road race
  • Katheryn Mattis (Mountain View, Calif./Webcor) – road race

Team USA – U23 Men

  • Benjamin King (North Garden, Va./Trek-Livestrong) – road race and time trial
  • Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./Trek-Livestrong) – road race and time trial
  • Andrew Talansky (Napa, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms) – road race and time trial
  • Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Felt-Holowesko) – road race
  • Chris Butler (Hilton Head, S.C./BMC) – road race
  • Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo./Jelly Belly) – road race

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.