Cyclocross Worlds Cheat Sheet

Posted on 29. Jan, 2010 by in news

The 61st edition of the UCI Cyclocross World Championships will be held this weekend in Tabor, Czech Republic.  It is the second time that Worlds will be held in Tabor, the first time was in 2001 won by Erwin Vervecken of Belgium, Hanka Kupfernagel of Germany and Belgian Sven Vanthourenhout in the U23 category.

As expected, cold and snow are present once again in Tabor.  Weather predictions for Saturday call for occasional snow showers with a high 28F (-2C), winds W at 10 to 20 mph and a chance of snow 60%. More of the same on Sunday: mix of sun and clouds with a high of 23F (-5C) and  20% chance of snow.

Here are some resources to make it easier to follow the races for fans in North America:  video options and live updates, start lists and course info.

Event Czech Republic (CET)
EST PST Start list / Results
Saturday, January 30, 2010
Junior Men 11:00 AM 05:00 AM 02:00 AM start list /
Results
U23 Men 02:00 PM 08:00 AM 05:00 AM start list /
Results
Sunday, January 31, 2010
Elite Women 11:00 AM 05:00 AM 02:00 AM start list /
Results
Elite Men 02:00 PM 08:00 AM 05:00 AM start list /
Results

Use TimeAndDate.com to help figure out your timezone.

Video streaming, live updates

UniversalSports.com available free:

  • Elite Men – on demand
  • Junior Men, U23 Men and Elite Women to be offered on demand later

Cycling TV: Worldwide excluding the US, for fee

  • Junior Men – January 30, 9:50-11:00 UTC (4:50-6:00am EST/7:50-9:00am PST)
  • Under 23 Men – January 30, 12:50-14:10 UTC (7:50-9:10am EST/10:50am-12:10pm PST)
  • Elite Women – January 31, 09:50-11:15 UTC (4:50-6:15am EST/7:50-9:15am PST)
  • Elite Men – January 31, 12:50-14:45 UTC (7:50-9:10am EST/10:50am-12:10pm PST)

Sporza online streaming:

Text/twitter live updates:

See other TV Broadcasts option (outside of North America) here

Start Lists

Junior Men

  • Netherlands: 2. David van der Poel; 3. Gert-Jan Bosman; 4. Michiel van der Heijden; 5. Mike Teunissen; 6. Danny van Poppel; 7. Emiel Dolfsma
  • Belgium: 8. Jens Vandekinderen; 9. Laurens Sweeck; 10. Gianni Vermeersch; 11. Tim Merlier; 12. Diether Sweeck
  • Italy: 13. Rudy Lorenzon; 14. Fabio Alfonso Todaro; 15. Pietro Santini; 16. Francesco Acqvaviva; 17. Nicolas Samparisi
  • France: 18. Emilien Viennet; 19. Julian Alaphilippe; 20. David Menut; 21. Clément Le Bras; 22. Clément Venturini
  • Czech Republic: 23. Matekjj Lasak; 24. Michael Boros; 25. Tomas Papstrka; 26. Radek Polnicky; 27. Vojtech Nipl
  • USA: 28. Cody Kaiser; 29. Jeff Bahnson; 30. Skyler Trujillo; 31. Chris Wallace; 32. Matt Spinks
  • Germany: 33. Yannick Eckmann; 34. Jannick Geisler; 35. Wenzel Böhm-Gräber; 36. Julian Lehmann
  • Spain: 37. Jon Insausti; 38. Paulo Gonzalez; 39. Pablo Rodriguez; 40. Peio Goikoetxea
  • Great Britain: 41. Daniel McLay; 42. Thomas Moses; 43. Luke Gray; 44. Luke Grivell-Mellor
  • Switzerland: 45. Lars Forster; 46. Lukas Müller; 47. Fabian Lienhardt
  • Poland: 48. Janusz Lessnau; 49. Bartosz Pilis
  • Slovakia: 50. Jaroslav Chalas; 51. Daniel Hula; 52. Lukas Gebrlin; 53. Marek Michalek
  • Denmark: 54. Jonas Pedersen
  • Luxembourg: 55. Bob Jungels; 56. Lex Reichling; 57. Scott Thiltges; 58. Tom Schwarmes
  • Romania: 59. Eduard Michael Grosu; 60. George Stancu
  • Canada: 61. Kris Dahl; 62. Kiernaan Orange; 63. Conor O’Brien; 64. Mackenzie Carson

U23 Men

  • Germany: 2. Sascha Weber; 3. Ole Quast; 4. Marcel Meisen; 5. Fabian Danner; 6. Michael Schweizer
  • France: 7. Arnaud Jouffroy; 8. Matthieu Boulo; 9. Irwin Gras; 10. Melvin Rulliere
  • Belgium: 11. Tom Meeusen; 12. Jim Aernouts; 13. Joeri Adams; 14. Jan Denuwelaere; 15. Vincent Baestaens; 16. Kenneth Van Compernolle
  • Poland: 17. Pawel Szczepaniak; 18. Marek Konwa; 19. Kacper Szczepaniak
  • Italy: 20. Cristian Cominelli; 21. Elia Silvestri; 22. Matteo Trentin; 23. Bryan Falaschi; 24. Domenico Salviani
  • Netherlands: 25. Tijmen Eising; 26. Micki van Empel; 27. Lars van der Haar; 28. Corné van Kessel; 29. Mitchell Huenders
  • USA: 30. Daniel Summerhill; 31.Luke Keough; 32. Zach McDonald; 33. Jerome Townsend; 34. Dave Hackworthy
  • Czech Republic: 35. Lubomir Petrus; 36. Jiri Polnicki; 37. Karel Hnik; 38. Jan Nesvadba; 39. David Menger
  • Switzerland: 40. Arnaud Grand; 41. Matthias Rupp; 42. Valentin Scherz
  • Canada: 43. Jared Stafford
  • Slovakia: 44. Robert Gavenda; 45. Marek Canecky; 46. Matej Medved
  • Japan: 47. Yu Takenouchi; 48. Hikaru Kosaka
  • Sweden: 49. Mathias Nilsson
  • Luxembourg: 50. Pit Schlechter
  • Spain: 51. David Lozano; 52. Inigo Gomez; 53. Daniel Ruiz
  • Hungary: 54. David Puskas
  • Denmark: 55. Jonas Schau Gudda; 56. Kenneth Hansen
  • Mongolia: 57. Khangarid Naran; 58. Myagmarsuren Baasankhuu
  • Kazakhstan: 59. Andrey Ryzhkov

Women

  • Netherlands: 1. Marianne Vos; 2. Daphny van den Brand; 3. Sanne van Paassen; 4. Linda van Rijen; 5. Reza Hormes; 6. Sophie de Boer; 7. Arenda Grimberg
  • USA: 8. Katherine Compton; 9. Amy Dombroski; 10. Meredith Miller; 11. Maureen Roy Bruno; 12. Laura Van Gilder
  • France: 13. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau; 14. Caroline Mani; 15. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre; 16. Maureen Demaret Guichardot; 17. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot
  • Great Britain: 18. Helen Wyman; 19. Gabriella Day; 20. Nikki Harris; 21. Annie Last
  • Italy: 22. Eva Lechner
  • Canada: 23. Vicki Thomas
  • Belgium: 24. Sanne Cant; 25. Joyce Vanderbeken
  • Germany: 26. Hanka Kupfernagel; 27. Elisabeth Brandau; 28. Martina Zwick; 29. Sabrina Schweizer
  • Japan: 30. Ayako Toyooka; 31. Masami Morita; 32. Michiko Shimura; 33. Chikaa Kukumoto
  • Switzerland: 34. Katrin Leumann
  • Czech Republic: 35. Katerina Nash; 36. Pavla Havlikova; 37. Jana Kyptova; 38. Zuzana Pirzkallova; 39. Martina Mikulaskova
  • Denmark: 40. Nikoline Hansen
  • Spain: 41. Rocio Gamonal
  • Poland: 42. Marzena Wasiuk
  • Slovakia: 43. Zuzna Vojtasova
  • Hungary: 44. Eszter Dosa

Elite Men

  • Belgium: 1. Niels Albert; 2. Sven Nys; 3. Klaas Vantornout; 4. Kevin Pauwels; 5. Bart Aernouts; 6. Erwin Vervecken; 7. Bart Wellens
  • France: 8. Françis Mourey; 9. Steve Chainel; 10. Nicolas Bazin; 11. John Gadret; 12. Laurent Colombatto; 13. Arnaud Labbe
  • Czech Republic: 14. Zdenek Stybar; 15. Radomir Simunek; 16. Martin Bina; 17. Martin Zlamalik; 18. Petr Dlask; 19. Kamil Ausbuher; 20. Ondrej Bambula
  • Switzerland: 21. Christian Heule; 22. Marcel Wildhaber; 23. Lukas Flückiger
  • Netherlands: 24. Gerben de Knegt; 25. Thijs Al; 26. Thijs van Amerongen; 27. Wilant van Gils
  • Italy: 28. Enrico Franzoi; 29. Marco Bianco; 30. Marco Aurelio Fontana; 31. Fabio Ursi; 32. Luca Damiani
  • Spain: 33. Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga; 34. Egoitz Murgoitio; 35. Isaac Suarez; 36. José Antonio Hermida; 37. Constantino Zaballa
  • Great Britain: 38. Ian Field; 39. Jody Crawforth; 40. Paul Oldham
  • USA: 41. Jonathan Page; 42. Tim Johnson; 43. James Driscoll; 44. Ryan Trebon; 45. Jeremy Powers
  • Slovakia: 46. Milan Barenyi; 47. Robert Glajza; 48. Martin Haring; 49. Vaclav Metlicka
  • Poland: 50. Mariusz Gil
  • Sweden: 51. Magnus Darvell
  • Japan: 52. Keiichi Tsujiura
  • Germany: 53. Philipp Walsleben; 54. Christoph Pfingsten; 55. Johannes Sickmüller
  • Denmark: 56. Joachim Parbo
  • Austria: Peter Presslauer
  • Luxembourg: 58. Jean-Pierre Drucker; 59. Gusty Bausch
  • Hungary: 60. Szilard Buruczki
  • Romania: 61. Geroge-Daniel Anghelache
  • Mongolia: 62. Naranbat Ariunbold; 63. Bold-Erdene Boldbaatar
  • Ireland: 64. Rodger Aiken; 65. Andrew Layhe
  • Israël: 66. Pekatch Dror

Course Info

Tabor Course

Tabor Course (click for larger)

View 2010  Cyclocross World Championship course preview/Simulation

Yesterday, heavy favorite Czech National Champion Zdeněk Štybar told the press that “In the morning I was training on the track and I must admit that it is an extremely tough course thanks to the heaps of snow. During the national championship I thought that it would be a course for a real strong and technical rider but after today I changed my mind. It is a fair course for everyone.”

When asked how much he would wager on his victory, Štybar replied “1 Eurocent”.

View short video of the Czech National Championships held on January 09 on the same course.

Unsurprisingly Belgium has  most Cross World Championships victories with 25 wins in the Elite Men category, followed by France with 10 and Switzerland with 7.

Tags: , ,

5 Responses to “Cyclocross Worlds Cheat Sheet”

  1. Name KW

    30. Jan, 2010

    Thanks for compiling all of this info! It will make trying to follow the action a lot easier!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. uberVU - social comments - January 30, 2010

    Social comments and analytics for this post…

    This post was mentioned on Twitter by bakofthepeloton: (PodiumInsight) Cross Worlds Cheat Sheet http://bit.ly/agFQMZ #procycling…

  2. Most Tweeted Articles by Biking Experts - January 31, 2010

    [...] Damn!! Look what @trek_ben just brought out to Rancho Pelota. on Twitpic 2 Likes Cross Worlds Cheat Sheet | podiuminsight.com Resources for the UCI Cyclocross World Championships: schedule, start list, video/tv coverage, [...]

  3. Tweets that mention Cross Worlds Cheat Sheet | podiuminsight.com -- Topsy.com - January 31, 2010

    [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Lyne @ podiuminsight, Lyne @ podiuminsight, Lyne @ podiuminsight, Lyne @ podiuminsight, ROAD Magazine and others. ROAD Magazine said: Great job Lyne! RT @podiuminsight: @bwcycling multiple options to watch either live or delayed http://bit.ly/bF3NCK [...]

  4. Most Tweeted Articles by Biking Experts - February 1, 2010

    [...] !important; }*/ 4 Likes Zirbel's B sample positive – VeloNews 2 Likes Cross Worlds Cheat Sheet | podiuminsight.com Resources for the UCI Cyclocross World Championships: schedule, start list, video/tv coverage, [...]