Rosters of eleven 2010 American UCI Continental teams

Posted on 23. Dec, 2009 by in news

USA Cycling has announced the 11 squads that have been registered as UCI Continental teams in the United States for the 2010 racing season, as well as their respective rosters.

The U.S. teams receiving Continental status for 2010 are: Adageo Energy, Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling Team, BISSELL Pro Cycling Team, Jamis/Sutter Home presented by Colavita, Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team, Kelly Benefit Strategies, Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Gear Grinder, Team Mountain Khakis, Team Type I, Trek LIVESTRONG and UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis.

With one UCI Pro Continental squad, BMC Racing, and three UCI Pro Tour teams, Garmin-Slipstream, Team Columbia-HTC and Team RadioShack, that makes it a total of 15 professional men’s cycling teams registered in the USA.

Note that only one American based women’s team has applied to be UCI-sanctioned this season, Team TIBCO.

Adageo Energy (Team Director: John Wike)

  • Eric Bennett (USA)
  • Tobias Eggli (SUI)
  • Tim Farnham (USA)
  • Danny Finneran (USA)
  • Joshua Horowitz (USA)
  • Alexi Martinez (USA)
  • Thomas Nelson (USA)
  • Cody Stevenson (AUS)
  • Bennett Van Der Genugten (USA) (just announced his retirement)

Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling Team (Team Director: Rick Crawford)

  • Rahsaan Bahati (USA)
  • Ryan Baumann (USA)
  • Ian Burnett (USA)
  • Peter Carey (USA)
  • Hilton Clarke (AUS)
  • Corey Collier (USA)
  • Jason Donald (USA)
  • Cesar Grajales (COL)
  • Alex Hagman (USA)
  • Evan Hyde (USA)
  • Bobby Lea (USA)
  • Phillip Mann (USA)
  • Nathan O’Neill (AUS)
  • Matt Rice (AUS)
  • Lanell Rockmore (USA)

BISSELL Pro Cycling Team (Team Director: Glen Mitchell)

  • Ian Boswell (USA)
  • Rob Britton (CAN)
  • Daniel Holloway (USA)
  • Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA)
  • Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA)
  • Shane Kline (USA)
  • Peter Latham (NZL)
  • Paul Mach (USA)
  • Cody O’Reilly (USA)
  • Frank Pipp (USA)
  • Jeremy Vennell (NZL)
  • Kyle Wamsley (USA)
  • David Willimas (USA)

Jamis/Sutter Home presented by Colavita (Team Director: Sebastian Alexandre)

  • Demis Aleman (ARG)
  • Luis Amaran (CUB)
  • Alejandro Borrajo (ARG)
  • Anibal Borrajo (ARG)
  • Tucker Brown (USA)
  • Ivan Dominguez (USA)
  • James Driscoll (USA)
  • Nicholas Frey (USA)
  • Andy Guptill (USA)
  • Guido Palma (ARG)
  • John Simes (USA)
  • Frank Travieso (USA)
  • Tyler Wren (USA)

Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team (Team Director: Danny Van Haute)

  • Johathan Chodroff (USA)
  • Anthony Colby (IRL)
  • William Dickeson (AUS)
  • Michael Friedman (USA)
  • Brad Huff (USA)
  • Sean Mazich (USA)
  • Jeremy Powers (USA)
  • Kiel Reijnen (USA)
  • Will Routley (CAN)
  • Bernard Van Ulden (USA)

Kelly Benefit Strategies (Team Director: Jonas Carney)

  • Ryan Anderson (CAN)
  • Jesse Anthony (USA)
  • Andrew Bajadali (USA)
  • Zach Bell (CAN)
  • Dan Bowman (USA)
  • Alex Boyd (USA)
  • Alex Candelario (USA)
  • Guy East (USA)
  • Mark Hinnen (CAN)
  • Cheyne Hoag (USA)
  • Ian MacGregor (USA)
  • Reid Mumford (USA)
  • Neil Shirley (USA)
  • David Veilleux (CAN)
  • Scott Zwizanski (USA)

Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Gear Grinder (Team Director: Frankie Andreu)

  • Stefano Barberi (BRA)
  • Chad Burdzilauskas (USA)
  • Robert Bush (USA)
  • Luca Damiani (ITA)
  • Philip Gaimon (USA)
  • Chad Hartley (USA)
  • Nicholas Keough (USA)
  • Chris Monteleone (USA)
  • Jonathan Parrish (USA)
  • Jacob Rytlewski (USA)
  • James Stemper (USA)
  • Jonathan Sundt (USA)
  • Nicholas Waite (USA)
  • Scottie Weiss (USA)

Team Mountain Khakis (Team Director: Jason Snow)

  • Niel Bezdek (USA)
  • Thomas Brown (USA)
  • Oscar Clark (USA)
  • Matthew Cooke (USA)
  • David Guttenplan (USA)
  • Mark Heckman (USA)
  • William Hoffarth (USA)
  • Isaac Howe (USA)
  • Toby Marzot (USA)
  • Adam Myerson (USA)
  • Joey Rosskopf (USA)
  • Eric Schilidge (USA)
  • Scott Tietzel (USA)

Team Type 1 (Team Director: Vassili Davidenko)

  • Alex Bowden (USA)
  • Fabio Calabria (AUS)
  • Michael Creed (USA)
  • William Dugan (USA)
  • Joe Eldridge (USA)
  • Davide Frattini (ITA)
  • Ken Hanson (USA)
  • Aldo Ino Ilesic (SLO)
  • Chris Jones (USA)
  • Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR)
  • Javier Megias (ESP)
  • Shawn Milne (USA)
  • Thomas Rabou (NED)
  • Thomas Soladay (USA)
  • Scott Stewart (USA)
  • Martijn Verschoor (NED)

Trek LIVESTRONG (Team Director: Axel Merckx)

  • Nathan Brown (USA)
  • Cody Campbell (CAN)
  • Alex Dowsett (GBR)
  • Benjamin King (USA)
  • Benjamin King (AUS)
  • Julian Kyer (USA)
  • Taylor Phinney (USA)
  • Chase Pinkham (USA)
  • Tim Roe (AUS)
  • Jesse Sergent (NZL)
  • Justin Williams (USA)

UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis (Team Director: Mike Tamayo)

  • Chris Baldwin (USA)
  • Eric Barlevav (USA)
  • Jonathan Clarke (AUS)
  • Matthew Crane (USA)
  • Marc DeMaar (NED)
  • Adrian Hegevary (USA)
  • Maxim Jenkins (USA)
  • Tim Johnson (USA)
  • Jacob Keough (USA)
  • Karl Menzies (AUS)
  • Andrew Pinfold (CAN)
  • Morgan Schmitt (USA)
  • Rory Sutherland (AUS)
  • Bradley White (USA)

Tags: ,

3 Responses to “Rosters of eleven 2010 American UCI Continental teams”

  1. guidemd

    24. Dec, 2009

    any idea what’s happening with Tom Zirbel? I thought he had signed with Garmin-Transitions but wasn’t on their roster announced today …

  2. Chad Thompson

    28. Dec, 2009

    Please correct our team to read KENDA Pro Cycling presented by GEARGRINDER and Director = Frankie Andreu. Thanks for the awesome site!

    Chad Thompson, GM
    Inferno Racing LLC

  3. Jeastcoorse

    17. Jan, 2011

    Wow! Thank you! I continuously wanted to write on my site something like that. Can I implement a part of your post to my site?