Teams and preliminary rosters for Redlands Bicycle Classic

Posted on 19. Mar, 2009 by in news, race

Bike worship in Redlands

Bike worship in Redlands

A who’s who of North American cycling is going to take to the streets for the 2009 edition of the Redlands Bicycle Classic when it gets underway on Thursday March 26th. A total of 26 men’s teams and 21 women’s team bringing more than 200 men and nearly 150 women, the NRC opener should be a heated race.

“Not only is this one of the largest number of entrants we’ve had for both the men’s and women’s fields, but it’s also one of the most prestigious,” said Race Director Dan Rendler. “The women’s field reads as a ‘who’s-who’ of female cycling, while the men’s field features 11 of the 13 registered UCI Continental teams!”

Some of the women that will be hitting the streets of Redlands include defending champion Alex Wrubleski with her new Columbia-High Road squad with Mara Abott, Kim Anderson, Emilia Fahlin and Ina Teutenberg. Also present are Laura van Gilder (Velo Classic Tours p/b Incycle.com),2006 and 2007 Redlands winner  Amber Neben (Nurnberger Shoair), Katheryn Curi-Mattis and Rebecca Much both of Webcor, Tina Pic (Colavita/Sutter Home), Leah Goldstein (ValueAct) and 20 times junior champion Coryn Rivera (Metro Volkswagen). Redlands will also be the first NRC race for the new Team Type 1 squad with Alison Powers. Another first, Emma Rickards in the Tibco colors along with teammates Brooke Miller and Amber Rais.  Among those names are no less than five current national champions, one current world champion, the current NRC champion and over 20 race wins between them in 2008 alone, and the list goes on….

Defending team Rock Racing  is returning to defend  the jersey with Chris Baldwin, Rahsaan Bahati and Justin Williams. The men’s field is highlighted by stand out performers such as  BMC’s Jeff Louder and Scott Nydam, Neil Shirley and 2007 winner Andy Bajadali of Kelly Benefits Strategies, Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes, OUCH’s Floyd Landis and Rory Sutherland, and 2005 winner Chris Wherry (Team Hotel San Jose). The list includes two current national champions; a Tour of California KOM Jersey winner; a two-time NRC Champion; former RBC stage and GC winners; the recipients of the Most Aggressive Riders Jersey at both the Tour de Georgia and Tour of California; the 2008 Carroll King Sportsmanship Award winner and former US National Road Champion, not to mention the winner of the ’06 edition of the Tour of California,  and the Tour de Georgia…

2009 Pro Women’s Preliminary Roster

Canadian National Cycling Team

Karol-Ann Canuel
Joanie Caron
Carolyn Cartmill
Veronique Labonte
Joelle Numainville
Sarah Stewart
Jenny Trew
Alyssa Weininger

Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light

Kelly Benjamin
Tiffany Cromwell
Andrea Dvorak
Rachel Heal
Heather Logan
Stacy Marple
Tina Pic
Nicky Wangsford

DFT p/b Treads

Marisa Asplund
Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval
Monique Hein
Megan Hottman
Karla Kingsley
Tiffany Pezzulo
Liza Rachetto

Kahala LaGrange

Betty Bloom
Kathryn Donovan
Anna Drakulich
Erika Graves
Morgan Kapp
Kristen LaSasso
Beatriz Rodriguez
Melinda Weiner

Metro Volkswagen Cycling

Ashley Anderson
Casey Gale
Shannon Koch
Coryn Rivera
Whitney Schultz
Andrea Wilson

Metromint Cycling

Gabriela Ferrat
Anny Henry
Annie Malouin
Amy McGuire
Yuki Nakamura
Jane Robertson
Amanda Seigle
Stacy Sims

Nurnberger Shoair

Lana Atchley
Anne Guzman
Lauren Hall
Romy Kasper
Marie Lindberg
Amber Neben
Madeleine Sandig

Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus

Kathryn Bertine
Marilyn McDonald
Melanie Meyers
Heather Sborz
Maggie Williams

Team BC

Andrea Bunin
Marie-Claude Gagnon
Leah Guloien
Heather Kay
Moriah McGregor
Gillian Moody
Leslie Vice

Team Columbia Highroad

Mara Abbott
Kimberley Anderson
Emilia Fahlin
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg
Alex Wrubleski

Team Lip Smackers

Hilary Billington
Toni Bradshaw
Kacey Manderfield
Kate Ross
Carla Swart
Anna Young

Team Squadra Swami’s

Nicole Brandt
Anna Gerber
Kelli Jones
Shoshauna Laxson
Catherine Robertson-Goodkin
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Tamara Wildgoose

Team Tibco

Julie Beveridge
Katharine Carroll
Jo Kiesanowski
Meredith Miller
Amber Rais
Emma Rickards
Alison Starnes
Lauren Tamayo

Team Type 1

Jacquelyn Crowell
Veronica Leal
Morgan Patton
Alison Powers
Samantha Schneider
Kori Seehafer

Touchstone Climbing

Sarah Bamberger
Ruth Clemence
Olivia Dillon
Cara Gillis
Maria Monica
Megan Rathwell
Kristina Seley

Value Act Capital Cycling Team

Sharon Allpress
Nicole Evans
Robin Farina
Leah Goldstein
Martina Patella
Christina Ruiter
Kristin Sanders
Emily Zell

Vanderkitten Racing

Laura Bowles
Elizabeth Hatch
Melodie Metzger
Jennifer Reither
Melissa Sanborn
Jennifer Wilson

Velo Classic Tours p/b Incycle.com

Kathleen Billington
Jacqueline Cohen
Laura Hines
Lisa Turnbull
Laura van Gilder

Veloforma / Zym

Becka Hartkop
Melisa McWhirther
Miranda Moon
Susan Peithman
Alice Pennington
Sabrina Savage
Robin Secrist
Christina Smith

Webcor Builders Cycling Team

Nikki Butterfield
Amy Dombroski
Gina Grain
Janel Holcomb
Katheryn Mattis
Rebecca Much
Alexis Rhodes
Erinne Willock

Wines of Washington

Tracie Akerhielm
Lori Barrett
Rachel Byus
Kimberly Fong
Gina Kavesh
Lindsey Myers
Jen Purcell
Jadine Riley

2009 Pro Men’s Preliminary Roster

Bissell Pro Cycling

Graham Howard
Ben Jacques-Maynes
Andy Jacques-Maynes
Kirk O’Bee
Frank Pipp
Burke Swindlehurst
Jeremy Vennell
Tom Zirbel

BMC Racing Team

Chad Beyer
Brent Bookwalter
Steve Bovay
Jeff Louder
Scott Nydam
Florian Stalder
Jackson Stewart
Taylor Tolleson

Bobs Bicycles.com

Tad Hamilton
Chris Hong
Ben Kneller
Brandon Lynch
Kevin Rowe
Erik Slak
Chris Stuart

California Giant-Specialized

Jared Barrilleaux
Dirk Copeland
Justin England
James Mattis
Jesse Moore
Osvaldo Olmos
Mark Santurbane
Adam Switters

Champion Systems Racing

Alberto Blanco
Chad Butts
Wendy Cruz
Gavriel Epstein
Vladimir Sanchez Estevez
Euris Vidal Paulino
Rodney Santiago
Wilson Vasquez

Colavita Sutter Home

Anibal Borrajo
Alejandro Borrajo
David Frattini
Andy Guptill
Lucas Sebastian Haedo
Aaron Olson
Luis Romero Amaran
Tyler Wren

DLP Racing

Tiago Depaula
Steven Gordon
Tim Henry
Boyd Johnson
Alder Martz
Scott Tietzel

Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave

Alexander Bremer
James Gunn-Wilkerson
Matthew Johnson
John Loehner
Michael Margarite
Michael Mathis
Aaron Olsen
Daniel Zmolik

Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fnd.

Alessandro Bazzana
Ben King
Ben Day
Charles Dionne
JR Grabinger
David Kemp
Bernard Sulzberger
Phil Zajicek

Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt

Kirk Carlsen
Caleb Fairly
Alex Howes
Raymond Kreder
Peter Salon
Taylor Sheldon
Peter Stetina
Daniel Summerhill

Jelly Belly

Jonathan Clarke
Matthew Crane
Brad Huff
Kiel Reijnen
Nick Reistad
Matthew Rice
Will Routley
Bernard Van Ulden

Kahala-LaGrange

Anthony Aker
Jorge Alvarado
Victor Ayala
Raul Frias
Brandon Gritters
Adam Livingston
Alexi Martinez
Luis Zamudio

Kelly Benefits Strategies

Ryan Anderson
Andrew Bajadali
Daniel Bowman
Alex Candelario
Jacob Erker
Jacob Keough
Reid Mumford
Neil Shirley

Land Rover-ORBEA

Josh Bartlett
Jim Camut
Logan Hunn
Carson Miller
Bobby Sweeting
Ryan Taylor
Aaron Barry Tuckerman
Roman Van Uden

Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team

Benjamin Baungarter
Chris Buttler
Peter Carey
Andrew Dahlheim
Christian Helmig
Chris Parrett
Cory Ray

Mt. Khakis

Eric Barlevar
David Guttenplan
Mark Heckman
Will Hoffarth
Charles Marzot
Daniel Ramsey
Tom Soladay
Michael Stoop

OUCH p/b Maxxis

Cameron Evans
Tim Johnson
Roman Kilun
Floyd Landis
Patrick McCarty
Andrew Pinfold
Rory Sutherland
Bradley White

Ride Clean Team

Norm Carter
Kyle Colavito
Matthew Cooke
Brian Forbes
Jared Gilyard
David Glick
Ron Jensen
Paul Thomas

Rock Racing

Rahsaan Bahati
Chris Baldwin
Mike Creed
Danny Finneran
Cesar Grajales
Sergio Hernandez
Caleb Manion
Justin Williams

Team Hotel San Jose

Heath Blackgrove
Cory Collier
Allen Krugoff
Barry Lee
Sean Sullivan
Carlos Vargas
Chris Wherry

Team Type 1

Moises Aldape
Jesse Anthony
Aldo Ino Ilesic
Christopher Jones
Darren Lill
Shawn Milne
Phil Southerland
Matt Wilson

Team VRC Now-MS Society

Eric Bennett
Brock Curry
Eric Losak
Nick Martinez
Peter Rennie
Spencer Smitheman
Michael Van Eerd
Alex Welch

Team Waste Management

Stevie Cullinan
Carter Jones
Sean Mazich
Kevin Solles
Scott Srewart
David Talbott
Grant Van Horn
Larry Warbasse

Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles

Adam Carr
Brian Husen
Emiliano Jordan
Chris Keane
Josh Liberles
Ronnie Strange
Cristian Velasquez
Garrett White

Trek-Livestrong

Ryan Bauman
Cody Campbell
Guy East
Benjamin King
Ryohei Komori
Taylor Kuphaldt
Julian Kyer
Bjorn Selander

Webcor / Alto Velo

James Badia
Brian Buchholz
Fabrice Dubost
Justin Fraga
Ted Huang
Rand Miller
Ryan Parnes
Frederick Stamm

Rosters are subject to chage.

Tags:

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Teams and preliminary rosters for Redlands Bicycle Classic … - March 19, 2009

    [...] Teams and preliminary rosters for Redlands Bicycle Classic … [...]