Your 2008 USA Cycling Elite Track National Champions

Posted on 06. Oct, 2008 by in news

Over 5 days, the following National titles were awarded at the 2008  USA Cycling Elite Track National Championships held at at the ADT Event Center veldorome at the Home Depot Center:

Taylor Phinney (Garmin-Chipotle)

  • men’s kilometer time trial
  • men’s 4,000-meter team pursuit with teammates Daniel Holloway, Colby Pearce  and David Koesel
  • men’s 4,000-meter individual pursuit (and new track record)

photo courtesy Vero Images

David Espinoza (Herbalife)

  • U23 men’s kilometer time trial
Michael Blatchford (Cody Racing)

  • men’s standing 250-meter time trial
  • U23 men’s match sprint
(Photo courtesy USA Cycling)

Daniel Holloway (Garmin-Chipotle)

  • men’s 4,000-meter team pursuit with teammates Taylor Phinney, Colby Pearce and  David Koesel
  • men’s scratch race
  • U23 men’s points race
  • men’s madison with Colby Pearce (Garmin-Chipotle)

photo courtesy Vero Images

Colby Pearce (Garmin-Chipotle)

  • men’s 4,000-meter team pursuit with teammates  Daniel Holloway, Colby Pearce  and  David Koesel
  • men’s points race
  • men’s madison with  Daniel Holloway (Garmin-Chipotle)

(Photo from  LA  World Cup in January 2008)

David Koesel (Garmin-Chipotle)

  • men’s 4,000-meter team pursuit with teammates Taylor Phinney, Daniel Holloway and Colby Pearce

Julian Kyer (RMCEF Racing)

  • U23 men’s 4,000-meter individual pursuit

Jimmy Watkins (Momentum)

  • men’s match sprint
  • men’s keirin
  • men’s team sprint with Dean Tracy (LandRover-Orbea), Kelyn Akuna (Veritas Cycling)

Dean Tracy (LandRover-Orbea)

  • men’s team sprint with Kelyn Akuna (Veritas Cycling) and Jimmy Watkins (Momentum)

Kelyn Akuna (Veritas Cycling)

  •  men’s team sprint with Dean Tracy (LandRover-Orbea) and Jimmy Watkins (Momentum)

Cari Higgins (Proman-Paradigm)

  • women’s 500-meter time trial
  • women’s keirin
  • women’s sprint
  • women’s team sprint with Liz Reap-Carlson (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
(photo courtesy Proman-Paradigm team)

Kimberly Geist (Metro Volkswagen)

  • women’s 3,000-meter individual pursuit
  • U23  women’s 3,000-meter individual pursuit
  • women’s 3,000-meter team pursuit with Alison Powers (Colavita-Sutter Home) and Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen)
(Photo courtesy of Metro Volkswagen Cycling team)
Alison Powers (Colavita-Sutter Home)

  • women’s 3,000-meter team pursuit with  Kimberly Geist (Metro Volkswagen) and Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen)

(Photo courtesy of  Colavita-Sutter Home)

Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen)

  • women’s 3,000-meter team pursuit with Kimberly Geist (Metro Volkswagen), and Alison Powers (Colavita-Sutter Home)
(Photo courtesy of Metro Volkswagen Cycling team)

Cristin Walker (Northwest Cycling Club/Alkek)

  • U23 women’s 500-meter time trial
  • U23 women’s sprint

Shelley Olds (Proman-Paradigm)

  • women’s scratch race

 (Photo from  LA  World Cup in January 2008)

Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)

  • women’s points race
  • U23  women’s points race

Liz Reap-Carlson (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)

  • women’s team sprint with Cari Higgins (Proman-Paradigm)

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.