Tour of the Gila Stage 1 – Tecos’ Ladino and Value Act’s Goldstein in the lead

Posted on 30. Apr, 2008 by in race

Dirth in Tour of the Gila race reports. And the race report currently available is um sketchy, as the velonews report doesn’t quite match the results.

In the pro men race, the Tecos Cycling Team put their stamp on the 94.1 miles Silver City-Mogollon road race stage putting in 2 riders on the podium with Columbian Gregorio Ladino Vega winning the stage putting in a gap of twenty-six seconds over his nearest rival, Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home), over the 2100 feet climb in the final 10 miles.

While the stage is shorter in distance, (73.1 miles), the pro women faced the same last 10 miles of climbing as the men. According to ValueAct’s Sharon Allpress, “The shredding crosswinds made the race all that more interesting with people literally being blown over.”

A break was formed that included riders from ValueAct, Tibco, Aarons, (and probably other teams…) and as with the men’s race, the field caught the break at the base of the last climb, with ValueAct’s Leah Goldstein winning the stage ahead of Kristin McGrath (Colavita/Sutter Home) and Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine).

On Thursday, stage 2, the Inner Loop Road Race, is an 80-mile loop with 5781 feet (77.9 mile and 5854 feet for the women) of climbing starting and ending at Fort Bayard.

The course not only includes three cat3 climbs but 3-mile Sapillo Descent, a very technical 1000+ feet drop which is one of the most dangerous areas in the Tour of the Gila.

Last year’s stage was won by Tom Peterson (Slipstream-Chipotle) who is racing solo at this year’s race. Rachel Heal (Tibco) finished second twice, in 2007 and 2006 in this stage where winds – crosswinds, headwinds – often play a factor.

Men’s Top 10 Stage Results

  1. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Tecos) 3:55:44
  2. Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home) +0:26
  3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Tecos) +0:41
  4. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) +0:52
  5. JR Grabinger (Successful Living) +1:03
  6. Justin England (Toyota-United) +1:23
  7. Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home) +1:23
  8. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) +1:23
  9. Will Routley (Symmetrics) +1:32
  10. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) +1:32

Men’s Top 10 GC after Stage 1

  1. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Tecos) 3:55:29
  2. Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home) +0:31
  3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Tecos) +0:51
  4. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) +1:07
  5. JR Grabinger (Successful Living) +1:18
  6. Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home) +1:38
  7. Justin England (Toyota-United) +1:38
  8. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) +1:43
  9. Will Routley (Symmetrics) +1:47
  10. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) +1:47

Men’s Stage 1 Full Results and Men’s GC after Stage 1

Women’s Top 10 Stage 1 Results

  1. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct) 3:45:18
  2. Kristin McGrath (Colavita/Sutter Home) +0:28
  3. Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) +0:55
  4. Kristin Sanders (Aaron’s) +1:31
  5. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home) +1:49
  6. Kelly McDonard (Touchstone) +1:53
  7. Marisa Asplund Owens (Cheerwine) +2:06
  8. Leda Cox (America’s Dairyland) + 2;13
  9. Stacy Maple (Cheerwine) +2:29
  10. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct) +3:03

Women’s Top 10 GC after stage 1

  1. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct) 3:45:03
  2. Kristin McGrath (Colavita/Sutter Home) +0:33
  3. Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine) +0:55
  4. Kristin Sanders (Aaron’s) +1:46
  5. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home) +2:04
  6. Kelly McDonard (Touchstone) +2:08
  7. Marisa Asplund Owens (Cheerwine) +2:21
  8. Leda Cox (America’s Dairyland) + 2:28
  9. Stacy Maple (Cheerwine) +2:44
  10. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct) +3:18

Women’s Stage 1 Full Results and Women’s GC after Stage 1

Tags:

Comments are closed.